It is known as the mirror-image rule where acceptance reflects like a mirror to the terms of the offer. The term absolute and unqualified means that, the acceptance must be made without any condition or qualification. There Must Be Mutual Consideration Terms Used In California Civil Code 1585. Ultimately, there must be mutual assent or a "meeting of the minds" to form a contract. As is said in section 1585 of the Civil Code: "An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude the person accepting. 6. Acceptance sent through email; is the postal rule applicable? The acceptance must be within the prescribed time limit C. The acceptance must be unqualified D. The acceptance must be expressed in some usual and reasonable manner Q.5. Exercise of Right of First Refusal Must Be Unqualified to be Binding. 2] It has to be absolute and unqualified Acceptance must be unconditional and absolute. acceptance: An express act or implication by conduct that manifests assent to the terms of an offer in a manner invited or required by the offer so that a binding contract is formed. 2) Acceptance must be communicated to the . (Enacted 1872.) Facts : 'A' made a proposal to 'B' to sell a chair for Rs 5 0 0. It means that the acceptance must be unqualified and unconditional of all the terms stated in the offer. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal." The acceptance made by the offeree cannot be conditional. Section 9 of the Contracts Act, 1950 states that, so far as any acceptance . An acceptance with a variation, slight, is no acceptance, and may amount to a mere counteroffer (i.e.., original may or may not accept.